Growing wheat in Ukraine
Ukraine grows about 4.7 million hectares of wheat, almost all of it winter wheat, and yields correlate with fertiliser and agrochemical availability. The decisions that matter are sowing date by zone, seeding rate matched to date, and a climate that is making spring and summer hotter and drier.
Scope: Winter bread wheat in Ukraine, based on USDA FAS reporting for government-controlled areas and two Ukrainian field studies (Northern Steppe, Western Forest-Steppe). The sources are small trials, not national recommendations. Updated 2026-10-03.
At a glance
- Area, 2025/26
- 5.4 million ha harvested (USDA Post, including Crimea); 4.66 million ha for 2026/27, 4.51 million of it winter wheat1
- Production, 2025/26
- 24.0 million t at 4.4 t/ha (23.4 million t, 4.5 t/ha in 2024/25)1
- 2026/27 forecast
- 22.7 million t at 4.9 t/ha1
- Sowing by zone
- North 25 Aug–10 Sep; centre 5–20 Sep; south 10–25 Sep (company guide)4
- Depth and soil
- 2–3 cm, no deeper than 4; daily mean 14–17°C at sowing4
Planting and harvest calendar for Ukraine
Use the source-backed production windows to coordinate establishment, crop care and harvest. Production districts and cultivars can have different cycles; the historical climate adds context for the field plan.
Planting: Early September to mid-November, best in September5,2,3,4
USDA FAS reports winter wheat (about 97% of Ukrainian wheat) is typically planted between early September and mid-November. Trials favour September: a Steppe trial peaked with 10 September sowing, the Forest-Steppe trial with 30 September, and a company guide gives zone windows between 25 August and 25 September.
Harvest: End of June to mid-August5
USDA FAS reports harvest generally runs from the end of June until mid-August, starting first in the south. This is a general calendar, not a forecast for a given year.
Historical monthly climate
Reference period: 1996-01-01 to 2025-12-31. ERA5-Land monthly mean soil temperature at 0–7 cm, air temperature and frost days at the regional reference point (49, 32). Select a month to inspect its historical conditions.
Month tiles show mean topsoil temperature.
September historical conditions
- Mean topsoil temperature
- 16.6°C
- Mean air temperature
- 15.8°C
- Mean frost days per month
- 0.0 days
These are monthly means at one reference location. They describe seasonal field conditions, not crop maturity, actual seed-zone conditions, frost forecasts or a planting recommendation. Harvest bands follow the crop-specific production sources above.
Climate source: Open-Meteo Historical Weather APIUkraine in numbers
- 2024/25 harvested5.18 million ha
- 2025/26 harvested5.4 million ha
- 2026/27 forecast4.66 million ha
- Area is shrinking
- USDA FAS/Kyiv forecasts the 2026/27 wheat area at 4.66 million ha, 10.6% below the 5.21 million ha reported by the state statistics service for 2025/26, because winter wheat plantings fell. Production is forecast at 22.7 million t, about 5% below 2025/26 (24.0 million t including Crimea).1
- Yields follow inputs
- FAS notes that Ukraine's yields correlate with input availability, including fertilisers and agrochemicals, and that it relies on imported nitrogen fertiliser. National yield was 4.5 t/ha in 2024/25 and 4.4 t/ha in 2025/26 and is forecast at 4.9 t/ha for 2026/27 on better moisture.1
- Exports
- Wheat exports from July 2025 to February 2026 were 9.0 million t, down 24% on the previous year; the 2026/27 export forecast is 15.5 million t.1
Sow in the right window for your zone
- 30 September10.14 t/ha
- November8.8 t/ha
- December8.29 t/ha
- Zone windows
- A Ukrainian agronomy platform gives 25 August–10 September for the northern regions, 5–20 September for the centre and 10–25 September for the south, when the daily mean is 14–17°C. This is company guidance, not an official calendar.4
- Forest-Steppe study
- In the Western Forest-Steppe a September 30 sowing gave 10.14 t/ha; November gave 8.8 and December 8.29 t/ha (single season, wheat after sugar beet, one variety). The authors recommend 20 September–10 October and note 7–8 t/ha is still possible from November or December sowing in a changing climate.3
- Steppe study
- In the Northern Steppe, 2022–2024 trials compared sowing on 15 August, 10, 20 and 30 September at 1, 3, 4 and 5 million seeds/ha. The best 2023 yield was 9.85–9.92 t/ha from a 10 September sowing at 3 million seeds/ha. 2024, with a hot spring and little moisture, cut tillering coefficients by 0.1–0.4.2
- Seeding rate
- The Steppe trial found the best tillering from 10 September at 3 million seeds/ha or 20 September at 4 million seeds/ha: earlier sowing needs fewer seeds. The company guide gives 150–200 kg/ha as a starting point, adjusted to seed size and germination, and a sowing depth of 2–3 cm, never over 4.2,4
Preceding crop and stand target
- Preceding crop
- Black fallow, legumes, potatoes, buckwheat, flax and beets are the best preceding crops; soybean, sunflower, sorghum and maize are acceptable. The Forest-Steppe study followed sugar beet.3,4
- Yield structure
- A 10 t/ha target in the Forest-Steppe study required about 630 productive stems per m² and about 1.61 g of grain per ear.3
- Grain quality
- Steppe trial grain had 10.2–11.8% moisture, a test weight of 735–782 g/L and a thousand-kernel weight of 33–42 g.2
Plan around the national average
- National, 2025/264.4 t/ha
- National forecast 2026/274.9 t/ha
- Northern Steppe trial9.9 t/ha
- Forest-Steppe trial10.1 t/ha
- The yield gap
- The best trials produce about twice the national average, so most of the gap is management, inputs and weather, not the crop. Climate is also moving the optimum: hot, dry springs reduced tillering in 2024.1,2
- Test your own site
- Run a field audit for your coordinates to check soil and climate against wheat, then put your own seed, fertiliser and price into the crop ROI estimator.1
Frequently asked questions
- When do you sow winter wheat in Ukraine?
- A company guide gives 25 August–10 September in the north, 5–20 September in the centre and 10–25 September in the south. A Forest-Steppe study recommended 20 September–10 October.
- What seeding rate is used for winter wheat in Ukraine?
- A Steppe trial favoured 3 million seeds/ha for 10 September and 4 million for 20 September; a baseline of 150–200 kg/ha is common, adjusted for seed size.
- What is the average wheat yield in Ukraine?
- About 4.5 t/ha in 2024/25 and 4.4 t/ha in 2025/26, with 4.9 t/ha forecast for 2026/27 (USDA FAS).
- How much wheat does Ukraine grow?
- About 24.0 million tonnes in 2025/26 from 5.4 million hectares (USDA estimate including Crimea), with 22.7 million tonnes forecast for 2026/27 from a smaller area.
- How deep do you sow winter wheat?
- About 2–3 cm and not deeper than 4 cm.
- What is the best preceding crop for winter wheat?
- Black fallow, legumes, potatoes, buckwheat, flax or beets; soybean, sunflower, sorghum and maize are acceptable.
Regional bread wheat guides
Local dates, soil-temperature history and sources for specific regions:
Sources and image credits
- 1. USDA FAS — Ukraine Grain and Feed Annual (UP2026-0012) — 20 April 2026. Wheat area, production and yield for government-controlled areas, 2024/25–2026/27, fertiliser reliance and exports.
- 2. The impact of sowing dates and seeding rates on the yield and grain quality of winter bread wheat in the Northern Steppe of Ukraine — 2025. Three-year Northern Steppe trial of four sowing dates and four seeding rates.
- 3. Formation of winter wheat yield depending on sowing dates (Western Forest-Steppe) — 2025. Single-season sowing-date study after sugar beet: yield by date and yield structure.
- 4. WEAGRO — Winter wheat: when to sow and how to grow in Ukraine (company blog) — Accessed 3 October 2026. Zone sowing windows, soil temperature, baseline seeding rate, depth and preceding crops. Company guidance, not extension.
- 5. USDA FAS — Ukraine Wheat: Favorable Conditions across the Steppe Zone Prompt a Yield Increase (WAP 6-23) — June 2023. Winter wheat share of Ukrainian wheat and the typical planting and harvest windows.
Figures are published averages or study assumptions for the places named, not guarantees for your field. Check current local recommendations and product labels before acting.