Home/Tools/Quick crop return comparison
Farm Enterprise Budget

Quick crop return comparison

Compare revenue against the seed/input, labor and pumping costs entered here. This partial budget is not whole-farm profit.

This model does not separately include land, machinery ownership, crop protection, insurance, overhead, or owner wage. Crop yield and sale price are planning defaults, not field forecasts or market quotes. Test a complete enterprise budget →

Loading crop data...
Local wage index×1.0 · 15 $/hr
Diesel fuel price$1.20 / L
Return on modeled costs
104%
50.9% partial margin
Partial surplus
$7,510
82.0 t · $14,760 gross
InputsLaborEnergyPartial surplus
Gross revenue$14,760
Seed & inputs-$4,000
Labor & wages-$2,500
Energy & pumping-$750
Baselines from FAO market indicators and World Bank Pink Sheet indices, scaled by local factors.
Want coordinate-level numbers for your exact field?Run a full audit
Crop partial-budget scenario summary
ParameterValue
Crop TypeCorn
Cultivated Area10 Hectares
Seed and Input Cost$4,000 USD
Labor Cost$2,500 USD
Energy Pumping Cost$750 USD
Gross Revenue$14,760 USD
Partial surplus$7,510 USD
Return on modeled costs104%
Partial margin50.9%

What this partial budget answers

Compare benchmark revenue with seed/input, labor and pumping costs. The surplus excludes other enterprise costs and is not net profit. Use the detailed enterprise budget for break-even targets, overhead and owner wage.

Evidence basis
FAO market indicators and World Bank Pink Sheet indices, scaled by local factors.
Adjust before use
This quick tool uses default yields and sale prices. Use the enterprise budget to enter your own yield, sale price, full costs and profit target.

Limitations: local buyer terms, taxes, insurance, financing, weather shocks, and field-specific performance are not established by this estimate.