AgriAuditor

The Complete Guide to Tropical Perennial Soybean Farming in Phoenix

Can you grow Tropical Perennial Soybean in Phoenix? Viable with management. Ideal soil pH 5.7 - 7.5, ~1.13 t/ha yield, $380 - $550 / t market range. Soil, climate and ROI data.

Crop Type
Tropical Perennial Soybean
Location / Region
Phoenix

Is Tropical Perennial Soybean viable in Phoenix?

Tropical Perennial Soybean can be grown in Phoenix with the right management — annual rainfall (~372 mm) is below its 500 mm need, so supplemental irrigation helps. Tropical Perennial Soybean is an annual pulses & beans that performs best around 20 - 33 °C with a seasonal water requirement of 500 mm / season. Run a coordinate-level audit for the exact figures at your field.

Growing Tropical Perennial Soybean in Phoenix: what to expect

Rainfall in Phoenix (~372 mm/yr) roughly matches Tropical Perennial Soybean's ~500 mm need, so a normal year needs little supplemental water. Plant Tropical Perennial Soybean in early spring once the risk of hard frost has passed in Phoenix.

Optimal Soil & Climate Conditions for Tropical Perennial Soybean

To maximize your Tropical Perennial Soybean yield in Phoenix, match your field to the crop's actual requirements below before planting.

ParameterTropical Perennial Soybean Requirement
Soil pH5.7 - 7.5
Water Requirement500 mm / season
Optimal Temperature20 - 33 °C
Waterlogging ToleranceIntolerant
Nitrogen DemandVery Low (nitrogen-fixing)

Expected Yield & Financial Forecasting

Lenders and growers evaluating Tropical Perennial Soybean in Phoenix weigh production against live commodity prices. The figures below are this crop's typical baselines.

MetricEstimated Value
Average Yield / Hectare1.13 t/ha
Market Price$380 - $550 / t
Estimated Gross Revenue$525 / Hectare

Run a Custom Audit for Your Farm

Get highly precise yield forecasting based on your exact coordinates, not just regional averages.

Start Free Audit