AgriAuditor

The Complete Guide to Bengal Currant Farming in Phoenix

Can you grow Bengal Currant in Phoenix? Viable with management. Ideal soil pH 6 - 8.5, ~3.07 t/ha yield, $1,000 - $3,000 / t market range. Soil, climate and ROI data.

Crop Type
Bengal Currant
Location / Region
Phoenix

Is Bengal Currant viable in Phoenix?

Bengal Currant can be grown in Phoenix with the right management — growing-season temperatures (~31.1°C) run a little hot vs its 22–28°C optimum; annual rainfall (~372 mm) is below its 700 mm need, so supplemental irrigation helps. Bengal Currant is a perennial fruits & stimulants that performs best around 22 - 28 °C with a seasonal water requirement of 700 mm / season. Run a coordinate-level audit for the exact figures at your field.

Growing Bengal Currant in Phoenix: what to expect

Rainfall in Phoenix (~372 mm/yr) covers only about 53% of Bengal Currant's ~700 mm need, so budget for supplemental irrigation. Plant Bengal Currant in early spring once the risk of hard frost has passed in Phoenix.

Optimal Soil & Climate Conditions for Bengal Currant

To maximize your Bengal Currant yield in Phoenix, match your field to the crop's actual requirements below before planting.

ParameterBengal Currant Requirement
Soil pH6 - 8.5
Water Requirement700 mm / season
Optimal Temperature22 - 28 °C
Waterlogging ToleranceModerate
Nitrogen DemandModerate

Expected Yield & Financial Forecasting

Lenders and growers evaluating Bengal Currant in Phoenix weigh production against live commodity prices. The figures below are this crop's typical baselines.

MetricEstimated Value
Average Yield / Hectare3.07 t/ha
Market Price$1,000 - $3,000 / t
Estimated Gross Revenue$6,140 / Hectare

Run a Custom Audit for Your Farm

Get highly precise yield forecasting based on your exact coordinates, not just regional averages.

Start Free Audit