AgriAuditor

The Complete Guide to Yellow Lupin Farming in Delaware

Can you grow Yellow Lupin in Delaware? Well suited. Ideal soil pH 4.5 - 8, ~1.47 t/ha yield, $300 - $600 / t market range. Soil, climate and ROI data.

Crop Type
Yellow Lupin
Location / Region
Delaware

Is Yellow Lupin viable in Delaware?

Yellow Lupin is well suited to Delaware: growing-season temperatures (~22.4°C) and rainfall (~1204 mm) fall within its 18–24°C range. Yellow Lupin is an annual pulses & beans that performs best around 18 - 24 °C with a seasonal water requirement of 350 mm / season. Run a coordinate-level audit for the exact figures at your field.

Growing Yellow Lupin in Delaware: what to expect

Delaware is wetter (~1204 mm/yr) than Yellow Lupin's ~350 mm need — prioritise good drainage to avoid waterlogging and root disease. Plant Yellow Lupin in early spring once the risk of hard frost has passed in Delaware.

Optimal Soil & Climate Conditions for Yellow Lupin

To maximize your Yellow Lupin yield in Delaware, match your field to the crop's actual requirements below before planting.

ParameterYellow Lupin Requirement
Soil pH4.5 - 8
Water Requirement350 mm / season
Optimal Temperature18 - 24 °C
Waterlogging ToleranceIntolerant
Nitrogen DemandVery Low (nitrogen-fixing)

Expected Yield & Financial Forecasting

Lenders and growers evaluating Yellow Lupin in Delaware weigh production against live commodity prices. The figures below are this crop's typical baselines.

MetricEstimated Value
Average Yield / Hectare1.47 t/ha
Market Price$300 - $600 / t
Estimated Gross Revenue$662 / Hectare

Run a Custom Audit for Your Farm

Get highly precise yield forecasting based on your exact coordinates, not just regional averages.

Start Free Audit