AgriAuditor
Home/Crops/Cacao Beans/New Orleans

The Complete Guide to Cacao Beans Farming in New Orleans

Can you grow Cacao Beans in New Orleans? Well suited. Ideal soil pH 6.2 - 6.6, ~1.13 t/ha yield, $2,800 - $6,300 / t market range. Soil, climate and ROI data.

Crop Type
Cacao Beans
Location / Region
New Orleans

Is Cacao Beans viable in New Orleans?

Cacao Beans is well suited to New Orleans: growing-season temperatures (~26.9°C) and rainfall (~1700 mm) fall within its 21–32°C range. Cacao Beans is a perennial fruits & stimulants that performs best around 21 - 32 °C with a seasonal water requirement of 1500 mm / season. Run a coordinate-level audit for the exact figures at your field.

Growing Cacao Beans in New Orleans: what to expect

Rainfall in New Orleans (~1700 mm/yr) roughly matches Cacao Beans's ~1500 mm need, so a normal year needs little supplemental water. Plant Cacao Beans in early spring once the risk of hard frost has passed in New Orleans.

Optimal Soil & Climate Conditions for Cacao Beans

To maximize your Cacao Beans yield in New Orleans, match your field to the crop's actual requirements below before planting.

ParameterCacao Beans Requirement
Soil pH6.2 - 6.6
Water Requirement1500 mm / season
Optimal Temperature21 - 32 °C
Waterlogging ToleranceIntolerant
Nitrogen DemandModerate

Expected Yield & Financial Forecasting

Lenders and growers evaluating Cacao Beans in New Orleans weigh production against live commodity prices. The figures below are this crop's typical baselines.

MetricEstimated Value
Average Yield / Hectare1.13 t/ha
Market Price$2,800 - $6,300 / t
Estimated Gross Revenue$5,141 / Hectare

Run a Custom Audit for Your Farm

Get highly precise yield forecasting based on your exact coordinates, not just regional averages.

Start Free Audit