AgriAuditor

The Complete Guide to Brussels Sprouts Farming in Wenatchee

Can you grow Brussels Sprouts in Wenatchee? Well suited. Ideal soil pH 4.5 - 7.8, ~32.16 t/ha yield, $1,000 - $3,000 / t market range. Soil, climate and ROI data.

Crop Type
Brussels Sprouts
Location / Region
Wenatchee

Is Brussels Sprouts viable in Wenatchee?

Brussels Sprouts is well suited to Wenatchee: growing-season temperatures (~20.4°C) and rainfall (~445 mm) fall within its 12–20°C range. Brussels Sprouts is an annual vegetables that performs best around 12 - 20 °C with a seasonal water requirement of 450 mm / season. Run a coordinate-level audit for the exact figures at your field.

Growing Brussels Sprouts in Wenatchee: what to expect

Rainfall in Wenatchee (~445 mm/yr) roughly matches Brussels Sprouts's ~450 mm need, so a normal year needs little supplemental water. Plant Brussels Sprouts in early spring once the risk of hard frost has passed in Wenatchee.

Optimal Soil & Climate Conditions for Brussels Sprouts

To maximize your Brussels Sprouts yield in Wenatchee, match your field to the crop's actual requirements below before planting.

ParameterBrussels Sprouts Requirement
Soil pH4.5 - 7.8
Water Requirement450 mm / season
Optimal Temperature12 - 20 °C
Waterlogging ToleranceIntolerant
Nitrogen DemandModerate

Expected Yield & Financial Forecasting

Lenders and growers evaluating Brussels Sprouts in Wenatchee weigh production against live commodity prices. The figures below are this crop's typical baselines.

MetricEstimated Value
Average Yield / Hectare32.16 t/ha
Market Price$1,000 - $3,000 / t
Estimated Gross Revenue$64,320 / Hectare

Run a Custom Audit for Your Farm

Get highly precise yield forecasting based on your exact coordinates, not just regional averages.

Start Free Audit