AgriAuditor

The Complete Guide to Star Apple Caimito Farming in West Virginia

Can you grow Star Apple Caimito in West Virginia? Well suited. Ideal soil pH 5.5 - 8.5, ~1 t/ha yield, $800 - $1,500 / t market range. Soil, climate and ROI data.

Crop Type
Star Apple Caimito
Location / Region
West Virginia

Is Star Apple Caimito viable in West Virginia?

Star Apple Caimito is well suited to West Virginia: growing-season temperatures (~18.9°C) and rainfall (~1408 mm) fall within its 10–25°C range. Star Apple Caimito is an annual oil crops that performs best around 10 - 25 °C with a seasonal water requirement of 350 mm / season. Run a coordinate-level audit for the exact figures at your field.

Growing Star Apple Caimito in West Virginia: what to expect

West Virginia is wetter (~1408 mm/yr) than Mustard Seed's ~350 mm need — prioritise good drainage to avoid waterlogging and root disease. Plant Mustard Seed in early spring once the risk of hard frost has passed in West Virginia.

Optimal Soil & Climate Conditions for Star Apple Caimito

To maximize your Star Apple Caimito yield in West Virginia, match your field to the crop's actual requirements below before planting.

ParameterStar Apple Caimito Requirement
Soil pH5.5 - 8.5
Water Requirement350 mm / season
Optimal Temperature10 - 25 °C
Waterlogging ToleranceIntolerant
Nitrogen DemandModerate

Expected Yield & Financial Forecasting

Lenders and growers evaluating Star Apple Caimito in West Virginia weigh production against live commodity prices. The figures below are this crop's typical baselines.

MetricEstimated Value
Average Yield / Hectare1 t/ha
Market Price$800 - $1,500 / t
Estimated Gross Revenue$1,150 / Hectare

Run a Custom Audit for Your Farm

Get highly precise yield forecasting based on your exact coordinates, not just regional averages.

Start Free Audit