AgriAuditor

The Complete Guide to Seville Orange Bitter Orange Farming in New Hampshire

Can you grow Seville Orange Bitter Orange in New Hampshire? Not typically viable. Ideal soil pH 5.5 - 8.3, ~19.96 t/ha yield, $500 - $1,000 / t market range. Soil, climate and ROI data.

Crop Type
Seville Orange Bitter Orange
Location / Region
New Hampshire

Is Seville Orange Bitter Orange viable in New Hampshire?

Seville Orange Bitter Orange is not typically viable in New Hampshire: winter lows (~-18.6°C) would freeze this frost-sensitive perennial in cold years; growing-season temperatures (~17.6°C) sit a little below its 20–30°C optimum. Seville Orange Bitter Orange is a perennial fruits & stimulants that performs best around 20 - 30 °C with a seasonal water requirement of 900 mm / season. Run a coordinate-level audit for the exact figures at your field.

Growing Seville Orange Bitter Orange in New Hampshire: what to expect

Rainfall in New Hampshire (~1254 mm/yr) roughly matches Seville Orange (Bitter Orange)'s ~900 mm need, so a normal year needs little supplemental water. Winter lows near -18.6°C will damage or kill Seville Orange (Bitter Orange) in cold years — grow it only in protected microclimates or pick the hardiest available cultivars. Plant Seville Orange (Bitter Orange) in early spring once the risk of hard frost has passed in New Hampshire.

Optimal Soil & Climate Conditions for Seville Orange Bitter Orange

To maximize your Seville Orange Bitter Orange yield in New Hampshire, match your field to the crop's actual requirements below before planting.

ParameterSeville Orange Bitter Orange Requirement
Soil pH5.5 - 8.3
Water Requirement900 mm / season
Optimal Temperature20 - 30 °C
Waterlogging ToleranceIntolerant
Nitrogen DemandModerate

Expected Yield & Financial Forecasting

Lenders and growers evaluating Seville Orange Bitter Orange in New Hampshire weigh production against live commodity prices. The figures below are this crop's typical baselines.

MetricEstimated Value
Average Yield / Hectare19.96 t/ha
Market Price$500 - $1,000 / t
Estimated Gross Revenue$14,970 / Hectare

Run a Custom Audit for Your Farm

Get highly precise yield forecasting based on your exact coordinates, not just regional averages.

Start Free Audit