AgriAuditor

The Complete Guide to Eggplants Aubergines Farming in Vermont

Can you grow Eggplants Aubergines in Vermont? Not typically viable. Ideal soil pH 5 - 8.5, ~32.99 t/ha yield, $400 - $900 / t market range. Soil, climate and ROI data.

Crop Type
Eggplants Aubergines
Location / Region
Vermont

Is Eggplants Aubergines viable in Vermont?

Eggplants Aubergines is not typically viable in Vermont: growing-season temperatures (~15.7°C) run well below its 20–35°C optimum. Eggplants Aubergines is an annual vegetables that performs best around 20 - 35 °C with a seasonal water requirement of 500 mm / season. Run a coordinate-level audit for the exact figures at your field.

Growing Eggplants Aubergines in Vermont: what to expect

Vermont is wetter (~1259 mm/yr) than Eggplants (Aubergines)'s ~500 mm need — prioritise good drainage to avoid waterlogging and root disease. Plant Eggplants (Aubergines) in early spring once the risk of hard frost has passed in Vermont.

Optimal Soil & Climate Conditions for Eggplants Aubergines

To maximize your Eggplants Aubergines yield in Vermont, match your field to the crop's actual requirements below before planting.

ParameterEggplants Aubergines Requirement
Soil pH5 - 8.5
Water Requirement500 mm / season
Optimal Temperature20 - 35 °C
Waterlogging ToleranceIntolerant
Nitrogen DemandModerate

Expected Yield & Financial Forecasting

Lenders and growers evaluating Eggplants Aubergines in Vermont weigh production against live commodity prices. The figures below are this crop's typical baselines.

MetricEstimated Value
Average Yield / Hectare32.99 t/ha
Market Price$400 - $900 / t
Estimated Gross Revenue$21,444 / Hectare

Run a Custom Audit for Your Farm

Get highly precise yield forecasting based on your exact coordinates, not just regional averages.

Start Free Audit